Knowledgebase Support HMRC Useful links
Knowledgebase home
Tax Return Production
Accounts Production
Practice Management
VAT Filer
CloudConnect
Anti-Money Laundering
Support home
Hot Topics
SimpleStep Guides
Release Notes
Technical
Known Issues

HMRC Status
Useful Links
MTD for Agents MTD for Businesses What is MTD
Preparation
Agent Services Account
MTD for VAT
MTD for Income Tax
MTD for VAT
Digital Record Keeping
Quarterly Updates
Step-by-step Guide
HMRC's MTD Timeline
TaxCalc's MTD Journey

Is the Average Number of Employees note mandatory for a Small Company?

Article ID: 3070
Last updated: 26 Mar, 2020

Yes.

Disclosure of the average number of employees is required under the Companies Act.

Section 411

(1) The notes to a company’s annual accounts must disclose the average number of persons employed by the company in the financial year.

(1A) In the case of a company not subject to the small companies' regime, the notes to the company’s accounts must also disclose the average number of persons within each category of persons so employed.

TaxCalc will include the ‘Average number of employees’ note by default and includes this under the Required by law filter within Edit Notes.

The disclosure must be included in both Full and Registrar (Filleted) Financial Statements.

For more information on what should be disclosed please see KB3071 -  What needs to be disclosed in the Average Number of Employees Note for a Small Company?

Article ID: 3070
Last updated: 26 Mar, 2020
Revision: 2
Views: 1
This article was: